?

Log in

 
 
21 May 2007 @ 02:21 pm
 
I know many people on my friends list like taking quizzes. And many of you have political bents. Normally, I don't post memes, but I think this is interesting enough and short enough for even gopackgo  to complete on a coffee break. And it seems pretty legit, too. No tween-inspired questions such as "which person on your friends list do you have a secret crush on?" (like, omg!!!1!1one!!eleven)

 World's Smallest Political Quiz

There's no goofy gif to post on your LJ after you're done. The quiz says I'm a left-leaning centrist. Which is pretty smack-dab accurate.
 
 
Current Mood: why not
 
 
 
Queso: Pissed off Democratqueso on May 21st, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
I guess this shouldn't come as a surprise, although I'm much more conservative when it comes to spending.

ACCORDING TO YOUR ANSWERS,
The political description that fits you best is...

LIBERAL

LIBERALS usually embrace freedom of choice in personal matters, but tend to support significant government control of the economy. They generally support a government-funded "safety net" to help the disadvantaged, and advocate strict regulation of business. Liberals tend to favor environmental regulations, defend civil liberties and free expression, support government action to promote equality, and tolerate diverse lifestyles.
fleepsfleeps on May 21st, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
I actually thought I'd be farther to the right on the graph than I was. I'm left-leaning in terms of education, social justice and environment issues... but much more conservative on spending, business and control issues.

But then again, it's a pretty short quiz.
Quesoqueso on May 21st, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Agreed - it's too short to be very accurate.

Fox News would accuse this test of having a liberal bias... ;-)
fleepsfleeps on May 21st, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
The Fox News quiz:

Do you support the goals of this current administration?

If yes:
Exemplary citizen.

If no:
Why do you hate freedom?
Quesoqueso on May 21st, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Heh, Faux News wouldn't give you a choice.
Queso: Workqueso on May 21st, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
BTW, your HTML link is broken.
fleepsfleeps on May 21st, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks, my LJ is not updating, so I couldn't preview my post. I'll fix it now.
songmonk on May 21st, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
LIBERTARIANS support maximum liberty in both personal and economic matters. They advocate a much smaller government; one that is limited to protecting individuals from coercion and violence.

Libertarians tend to embrace individual responsibility, oppose government bureaucracy and taxes, promote private charity, tolerate diverse lifestyles, support the free market, and defend civil liberties.

------------

Not only that, I was only one tic away from being the most libertarian possible.
fleepsfleeps on May 21st, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
Do you know what it was that held you back from being quintessential?
songmonk on May 21st, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I said "agree" to every single question except for the draft one for which I said "maybe".
Quesoqueso on May 21st, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Have you been following Ron Paul's campaign, by any chance?
songmonk on May 21st, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Only what other people have been posting in LJ.

I haven't caught any of the debates (Democratic or Republican) on TV. (Too busy??)

(Not too busy to watch Survivor though, apparently. :-) )
Queso: Using my brainqueso on May 21st, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
Something tells me that if Stephenie, Parvati, or Michelle ran for President, you'd watch all the debates. ;-)
songmonk on May 21st, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Parvati, yeah. :-)
kwirkykoala on May 22nd, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
also scored as a libertarian leaning centrist